Lochbrow Landscape Project Geophysical Survey 2013

Date 12 September 2013 - 21 September 2013

Category Project

Type Project

NY 09514 89350 A fourth season of fieldwork was undertaken 12–21 September 2013 by the Lochbrow Landscape Project team. This work represents the continuation of geophysical surveys begun in 2010, 2011 and 2012 (DES 2012, 58), the initiation of a programme of sediment coring and trial of an experiential methodology. The work focused on investigating the development of the sites and landscapes at and around Lochbrow by studying the location and wider context of a prehistoric cropmark complex consisting of a timber cursus, timber circles and barrows, as well as two palisaded enclosures.

In 2013 the gradiometer survey in the field containing the cursus, timber circles and barrows was completed, with a total of 83 miles of survey grids walked. The gradiometer survey of the field containing the two palisaded enclosures, to the S of the initial survey area, was continued and expanded to include the ring ditch and area around the sites. Targeted resistance and GPR surveys were also undertaken at key locations in the two fields. The survey successfully identified features known from cropmarks, added detail to those features and identified new features. This information is enabling the re-analysis of the aerial photographs and has led to the identification of previously unidentified features.

A pilot programme of hand auguring was initiated in 2013 with the aim of understanding the stratigraphy of the underlying deposits and their relationship to the development of the landscape. Key locations around the known sites were selected and initial results indicate that the auguring will provide useful information about the development of the landscape. A short trial of an experiential methodology was also carried out around the cursus and timber circle. This proved successful and it is hoped it will be further developed.

Funder: Society of Antiquaries of London

Kirsty Millican, RCAHMS, Helen Goodchild, University of York, Dorothy Graves McEwan, University of Edinburgh, 2013