Standing Building Recording

Date May 2013 - August 2013

Type Standing Building Recording

NO 58461 69108 This collection was assessed in May–August 2013. Among the stones available for examination were several sections from a window. These included EDZ/wj/2-6 and EDZ/wsr/1, some of which very large.

Two of the more elaborate stones, EDZ/cc/1 and EDZ/wj/1, are worked with ornament typical of the 17th century, including fluting, egg-and-dart and rope ornament. EDZ/cc/1 closely resembles a stone still in situ in the castle courtyard, forming part of an elaborate door jamb.

The seven panels of Celestial Deities in the summerhouse, EDZ/o/3 - EDZ/o/9, which are early 17th-century in date, have been moved there from the walled garden to prevent further deterioration, with replicas now set in the garden wall. The decorative details at the corners of some of the slabs resemble those carved on semi-circular stones in the garden's E wall, behind the original positions of the slabs.

A group of 13 voussoirs, EDZ/v/4-16, are laid out on the ground in the kitchen area of the castle, forming a large arch. This could have come from the adjacent kitchen fireplace, but similar arches remain in place, eg in the arches above the courtyard entrance.

This and other inventories of carved stones at Historic Scotland’s properties in care are held by Historic Scotland’s Collections Unit. For further information please contact: hs.collections@scotland.gsi.gov.uk

Mary Márkus, Archetype, 2013