NO 1560 9237 A desk-based assessment and walkover survey were undertaken on 31 July 2103 of the castle environs, as part of a wider landscape survey. The castle was built in 1628 as a strategic stronghold and hunting lodge for John Erskine, the Earl of Mar. It was burnt in 1689 by the neighbouring John Farquharson. Attempts to repair it are recorded in 1689 and in 1715 but the castle may have been partly habitable during this period. In 1715, after the Earl of Mar rose against the crown, the estate was forfeit. It was bought in 1724 by the Earl of Mar’s relatives, Lord Dun and Lord Grange, and in 1732 Braemar Castle was sold to the Farquharsons. In 1748 it was leased to the Crown as a barracks and it was not until 1832 that the Farquharsons made it into a family home.

A good series of detailed 18th-century plans show the structural changes during its military use, and a number of prints and photographs add considerable detail of changes to its grounds in the 19th and early 20th century. All identified landscape features were photographed and recorded and archaeologically sensitive areas were identified.

Archive: RCAHMS (intended). Report: Aberdeenshire Council HER

Funder: Braemar Community Ltd