NS 97605 72665 A series of geophysical surveys was conducted on Gormyre Hill on the 16 July 2009 (DES 2009, 179) by EAFS, with further work undertaken by the author on the 8 September 2010. The work was undertaken to investigate the site of a supposed ‘Roman Camp’ as shown on early OS maps. The earth resistance and magnetic data identified no obvious archaeological features and were dominated by responses from the underlying geology and surface vegetation. Further fieldwalking and metal detector surveys were carried out and the site was also monitored using kite aerial imaging in the visible and near infra-red parts of the spectrum. A final intrusive excavation carried out by members of the EAFS and WLAG in September 2012 did not identify any significant archaeological finds or features. The investigations undertaken suggest that Gormyre Hill is part of an old agricultural landscape, with a possible later turf enclosure on the summit.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: West Lothian Archaeology Group