Graveyard Survey

Type Graveyard Survey

NM 85694 25705 A graveyard survey, including a condition and measured survey of the gravestones, is being undertaken as an Adopt-a-Monument and Dunollie Preservation Trust project. The graveyard, which is enclosed by a rubble stone wall, consists of three areas: The first is the original burial isle where the chiefs of the Clan MacDougal have been buried since 1737. It is within an enclosure, which was built in 1786; and the roofless remains of the 18th-century church (1706) are located 2m N of the burial isle. The second is the current MacDougall Burial Isle. The third is the public graveyard, which has been in use since the medieval period. The graveyard is on two levels; a W elevated area, and a lower E area, which contains the ruin of the kirk and burial isles.

A total of 200 gravestones have been recorded to date, and the possible locations of an additional 20 horizontal gravestones identified. The majority of the gravestones date to AD 1770–1910. The ornamented Western Highlands Gravestones consist of horizontal carved slabs of sandstone, schist and slate, probably date to the 14th–16th century, and provide examples of the Loch Awe, Iona and possibly Kintyre schools of carving. The slate, used for several of the medieval horizontal grave slabs, is thought to have come from the local quarries at Easdale and Ballachulish. Remedial work is required to prevent several gravestones and slabs, which are located on the edge of steep slopes in the upper level, from toppling.

Bob Irving, 2013