NO 16156 00260 The final season of the Culdee Archaeology Project involved further geophysical survey and trial excavation, 1–15 August 2012, at St Serf’s Priory. The work formed part of a pilot research and community project, which aimed to reveal more about the layout and function of early medieval monasteries in Perth and Kinross.

Trench B which had been opened in 2011 (DES 2011, 156) to investigate the line of a large enclosure identified by geophysical survey was reopened in 2012. The remains of a ditch and bank, a possible posthole and pit were excavated to natural. These appear to represent partial settlement remains within what may be a monastic vallum. Medieval pottery sherds and fragmentary copper-alloy artefacts were recovered from the ditch fills. A Neolithic tanged flint arrowhead was recovered during sieving of the spoil heap. Further post-excavation analysis will help to establish the sequence of the ditch and settlement remains.

The resistance survey was expanded SE of the priory remains and recorded the continuation of the possible vallum enclosure. Low altitude aerial photography was taken of the excavation and priory remains. An online digital tour of the site has been developed based on this imagery. On request, the Scottish Glider Centre recorded new oblique aerial photographs of the island.

Archive: PKHT and RCAHMS (intended)

Funder: Historic Scotland and Living Lomonds Landscape Partnership