NN 97604 12714 Targeted excavations at Castle Craig continued 7–26 August 2012 as part of the University of Glasgow SERF Project. Four trenches were excavated.

The Broch The outer wall of the broch was 2.2m high on the W side but only 0.7m high on the N. The broch walls were >5m thick with some evidence for intermediate walling. Internal and external paving or cobbled surfaces were found, but there was no evidence for external structures either predating or contemporary with the broch. The finds included Roman trade goods, such as a trumpet brooch and a single sherd of Samian ware, which are of 1st- and 2nd-century AD date, as well as local domestic material including a substantial tankard handle.

Outwork A geophysical anomaly had initially drawn attention to an area outside the broch which proved on excavation to be a substantial wall, similar in construction to the broch. The finds from the demolition above this wall were also similar to those from the demolished broch and included iron tools and Roman glass.

The Enclosure The low earth and stone bank, c28m in diameter, was built upon the deliberately infilled broch. Further postholes and evidence for timber were found within the bank. Finds from an occupation phase included iron objects and a blue bead.

Archive: University of Glasgow and RCAHMS (intended)

Funder: Historic Scotland and University of Glasgow