Date February 2012 - September 2012

HY 4280 4530 A further large scale excavation was carried out at Links of Noltland during February – September 2012. The main focus was Structure 18, a subterranean building partially excavated by the NMS 1978–81. The building consists of two c1.1m high rooms joined by passages. Significant finds from the building included two carved stone figurines, large quantities of articulated animal bone as well as Grooved Ware pottery, flint, worked bone, bone, stone tools and decorated stones. Closing deposits in the passage between Rooms 1 and 3 were found to contain c18 cattle skulls laid on the floor, together with c6 sheep skulls.

Excavation continued on Area 5, a complex of buildings associated with an enclosure wall. Work here included the excavation of more midden deposits and two buildings, Structures 10 and 19. A carved stone ball was recovered from infill within Structure 10. Work on the Bronze Age settlement included further excavation of a structural complex (Structure 13) together with surrounding and underlying middens.

Funder: Historic Scotland

Hazel Moore, EASE Archaeology