Date July 2012

NT 6135 6860 The third season of a four season research excavation was carried out by volunteers and professionals during July 2012. The work consisted of further topographic, geophysical, vegetation and erosion surveys, plus seven trenches.

The excavation expanded upon three of the 2011 trenches (12, 13 and 18) to confirm the nature of Hut-Platform 08 and the putative palisade identified in Trenches 12, 13 and 18. The presence and nature of the palisade was confirmed and it was clear that it had been cut into underlying midden material. In addition, Hut Platform 08 overlay it and was itself covered by rubble spread from an upslope hut platform.

Other trenches examined Hut Platform 04 and two of the SE gaps in the ramparts, to establish if they were breaches or entrances. The gaps were confirmed as entrances, although they had been subsequently eroded. Hut Platform 04 consisted of a substantial terrace cut into bedrock, with a foundation of larger rocks into which were cut a slot and a series of postholes. The slot feature may represent a drain.

Finally, a single 1 x 1m trench was dug over a molehill to determine what if any impact they have on the underlying archaeological deposits. No impact was discovered.

Funder: Rampart Scotland

Murray Cook, Rampart Scotland