Lochbrow Landscape Project Geophysical Survey 2012

Date 23 September 2012 - 29 September 2012

Category Project

Type Project

NY 09514 89350 A third season of geophysical survey was undertaken 23–29 September by the Lochbrow Landscape Project team. This work represents the continuation of surveys begun in 2010 (DES 2011, 59) with the aim of investigating the nature and extent of the sites and monuments, their wider context and topographical location, and landscape development. This year’s survey focused on the cropmark cursus, timber circles and round barrows, and began looking at the location of two cropmark palisaded enclosures recorded in the field to the S of the initial survey area. Both gradiometer and resistivity surveys on and around the location of the cropmark cursus, timber circles and barrows identified probable cursus and timber circle postholes, additional barrows not recorded as cropmarks, a general scatter of pits of unknown date, along with modern features. The gradiometer survey on a portion of the palisaded enclosures identified the palisade ditches of both enclosures known from cropmarks, and added additional detail to the recorded cropmarks.

This year, the project also worked with local volunteers from the Discovering Dumfries and Galloway’s Past project over four days. The volunteers carried out a small area of high resolution resistance survey in the N of the study area. They were joined by pupils from Johnstonebridge Primary School and Dumfries High School. More information about the Lochbrow Landscape Project can be found on the project website at http://lochbrowlandscapeproject.wordpress.com

Funder: Society of Antiquaries of London

Kirsty Millican, RCAHMS