Excavation

Date June 2012

Type Excavation

NR 7228 8441 The excavation and survey of Dun Mhuirich undertaken in June 2012, as part of the Connected Communities: Community Archaeology in Argyll and Ulster Project, has revealed a complex well preserved site. The site probably had its origins in the Iron Age or possibly the Early Historic period, although little beyond the structural evidence was uncovered for this period. The excavation did recover evidence of occupation from the 13th to 17th centuries, suggesting either continuous occupation or periodic use of the site. The longevity of occupation is reflected in the structural development of the site, with perhaps major reconstruction and modifications over time to the buildings and walls of the dun. The archaeological deposits within and around the structures are well preserved, which will allow the understanding and interpretation of the structural sequence, whilst the good perseveration of bone will allow investigation of diet, animal husbandry and the surrounding environment and how this may have developed from the medieval to the late medieval period. The presence of pottery in an enclosed site with several associated structures suggest a habitation of some status, that was probably associated with one of the notable families present in Knapdale from the medieval period, postulated here to be the MacNeils.

Archive: Kilmartin House Museum (intended). Report: Forestry Commission, OASIS, RCAHMS and WoSAS (intended)

Funder: Connected Communities Project

Roddy Regan, Kilmartin House Museum