Field Walking

Date 5 January 2012 - 26 February 2012

Type Field Walking

NO 7508 9603 Further fieldwalking was carried out at 2m intervals, 5 January – 26 February 2012, on two fields bordering the N bank of the River Dee. This was a continuation of the survey started in 2008 to discover the full extent of the flint scatter in Crathes (DES 2008, 16–17 and DES 2011, 12). GPS co-ordinates were recorded for each find, typically accurate to 2–3m. Distribution figures were calculated on the basis of flint numbers per 10 x 10m2. The material has been briefly assessed but not examined in detail.

A total of c500 flints were recovered and in general the assemblage was similar to that recorded previously, with cores (mainly single platform), scrapers, and material representing all stages of preparation, but no diagnostic Late Mesolithic microliths, oblique points (possibly Early Mesolithic), or Neolithic pieces. However, this year three wide based triangles were picked up confirming an Early Mesolithic occupation.

Early Mesolithic wide based triangles have now been found at three locations in this 1.75km scatter through five adjacent fields along the N bank of the River Dee, the other two being at Nether Mills East (DES 2009, 16) and at Milton Cottage (DES 2011, 12).

Archive: Aberdeenshire Council SMR and RCAHMS (intended)

Heather M Sabnis, OFARS 26 February 2012