NTS Recording Event

The railway passing through Killiecrankie was constructed in 1863, with the viaduct being designed and built by Joseph Mitchell in 1864. The viaduct is 508ft in length and has 10 segmental arches, constructed in bullfaced ashlar with castellated detail. It is 54ft high and on a 20-chain curve.

The railway is situated below the current road level. Its line appears to have been built up in places to provide a good foundation, such as at the southern end of the site noted below, rather than being cut into the upper slope. At the southern end of the property, below the modern Garry Bridge, and to the south, small sections of walling are evident below the level of the railway, which may be part of the military road, reused as a solid base for the track.

Although not technically part of the Killiecrankie property, its position and any works carried out to it are likely to affect associated features.

Information from NTS (SCS) October 2014