Standing Building Recording

Type Standing Building Recording

In 2008 Addyman Archaeology undertook a survey record and analytical appraisal of the 'The Temple,' located on the northern boundary of the policies of Dumfries House, in East Ayrshire. In 2014 Addyman Archaeology oversaw the clearance of the structure and undertook further recording and investigation works, particularly of the interior spaces. This work confirmed that the structure as originally built could be very closely related to a construction estimate by John Adam of 1760, for a central arched entrance, flanking walls, pavilions housing a porter's lodge to the east and a 'temple' to the west, and low 'wings' to either side defining narrow open yards within, and boundary walls extending beyond. The structure was primarily intended as an eye-catcher to be seen on the principal northwards-facing axis of Dumfries House. Unresolved negotiations with the neighbouring Boswells of Auchinleck House dictated the structure never functioned as a principal entrance to the policies. Some curiosities of the structure perhaps suggested an evolving design process, in particular the remains of a substantial masonry base appeared to be overlain by part of the western wing of the existing structure. Later work, datable to c.1820, involved the roofing over of the yards, installation of timber floors, fireplaces, etc. and the breaking through of new internal entrances into the pavilions. Paired dwellings were thus formed. Further modifications were made during military occupation in the 1940s, including the installation of concrete floors within the eastern pavilion and wing. In c.1960 the central archway was dismantled because of concerns about its structural stability. The present project involved the recovery and sorting of ex situ carved stones from within and about the site, as a prelude to the restoration of the complex.

Addyman Archaeology (T. Addyman) OASIS ID: addymana1-173426