Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

A programme of archaeological works was undertaken at a site on Logie Green Road/ Beaverbank Place, Edinburgh, in order to satisfy a condition of planning consent. The archaeological potential of the site had been recognised through evaluation undertaken in December 2009. This included targeted trial trenching which established the presence of an infilled early to mid 18th century mill lade and structural foundations relating to 19th /20th century industrial buildings. The lade was well-preserved and could be dated to fit closely with map evidence. A substantial infilled cut, believed to represent an earlier lade, was also found during the evaluation. During the watching brief remains of the mapped mill lade were found in two areas. Five tanning pits of modern date were uncovered alongside several structural foundations, brick floor surfaces and walls. Two pits, thought to relate to 19th/20th century industrial activity were also recorded.

Headland Archaeology 2011 (L. Scott) OASIS ID: headland1-101976