Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

Reith Partners (Woodfuel) Ltd, on behalf of their client Mrs Ann Gloag, commissioned Alder Archaeology to undertake an archaeological watching brief on the site of a new biomass heating plantroom and associated works at Kinfauns Castle, Perth, a Grade A listed building within a designed landscape. The proposed development area is within the grounds of the castle, at NGR NO 1501 2270. The work (site code PEX178) was undertaken during the period 3-11 April 2014 in mixed weather conditions. The requirement was to conduct an archaeological watching brief on the groundworks associated with the development in accordance with Terms of Reference issued by Perth and Kinross Heritage Trust, dated 28 February 2014. The grounds had been extensively landscaped in the early 19th century and later and no earlier remains were discovered. A dump of high quality china, including oriental porcelain, was found.

Information from Oasis (alderarc1-179037) 21 May 2014