Crathes Castle Lawns Geophysical Survey

Type Resistivity

Resistance survey was undertaken on the lawns to the north, south and west of the Castle with the aim of mapping any surviving remains of the inner court and ranges and other possible structures and garden features. Resistance survey was also carried out on the Croquet Lawn which lies within the walled garden to the east of the Castle.

The resistance surveys have detected numerous anomalies across the three survey areas. Within the main lawn to the south of the Castle anomalies indicative of possible structural remains have been identified which may relate to earlier pavilions or similar garden features, referred to in documentary evidence. These appear to be associated with a postulated earlier walled garden in the northern half of the main lawn and possible further structural remains in the southern half. However, responses from modern features such as existing, and earlier, avenues of trees, services and possible earlier drives/paths introduce a degree of complexity to the data resulting in some caution in interpretation. Survey of the croquet lawn has detected an array of geomatic anomalies indicative of a formal garden layout including possible parterres.

Information from NTS (SCS) March 2014