Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

Alder Archaeology was commissioned to undertake an archaeological watching brief on the ground breaking for a new residential build at West Meadows, Woodlands, Longforgan. The development area was open ground, centred on NGR NO 3013 3035. The work (Alder site code LF04) was undertaken during the period 20th June to 31st July 2013 in good weather conditions. The development site had archaeological significance as it lies within a 63-acre Roman temporary camp attributed to the campaign of Septimius Severus (early 3rd century). Special attention was paid to the possibility of finding remains relating to the Roman temporary marching camp. The watching brief revealed three general phases of activity. Phase I, the earliest, was a Roman phase revealed in the form of a ditch feature located during excavation for a soakaway to the south of house development area. Phase II was a modern agricultural phase comprising cultivation slots field drains and cultivation soil/top soil located within the footprint of the house and to the S of the house site. Phase III was modern and mainly represented by services and dumped waste materials.

Information from Oasis (alderarc1-169890) 29 January 2014