During the course of the Orkney Barrows Project, 15 mounds were recorded at Knowes of Trotty.

[Individual NGRs were not recorded for the mounds]

Knowes of Trotty 1: Measurements not recorded.

Knowes of Trotty 2: Measurements not recorded.

Knowes of Trotty 3: Measures 13.9m by 11.9m. Height 1.48m. The visibility of this mound is greatly enhanced by the siting of the mound on a drumlin. The slanted sides of the mound and drumlin gives the mound a cone effect at present. It is visible for between 5-10km to the W, for 1km to the S and for 1km upslope to the E.

Knowes of Trotty 4: Diameter 9.5m. Height 10.4m. This mound is not prominent.

Knowes of Trotty 5: Measures 9.3m by 9.2m. Height 0.53m. This mound is not prominent.

Knowes of Trotty 6: Measures 6.5m by 6.3m. Height 0.32m. This mound is masked by 1 from the W, visible for 1km to the S and upslope to the E.

Knowes of Trotty 7: Measures 4.6m by 4.7m. Height 0.27m. This mound is not prominent.

Knowes of Trotty 8: Measures 11.6m by 11.4m. Height 1.61m. This mound, like some of the others, is very prominent/visible at present, as it appears as very green grass amongst brown heather. Vegetation probably showed up contrasts like this at the time - although maybe not at this site. It is visible from the W and S for 1km and upslope to the E.

Knowes of Trotty 9: Measures 19.4m by 19.0m. Height 1.94m. There is a small bowl (Mound Number 16) built on the foot of mound 9. It measures 4.6m by 5.8m, it appears to be undamaged, is only visible from the S close up and from upslope E. Contemporary visibility is good as, like many of the mounds, it shows green amongst the brown. Mound 9 is visible from the W for 5-10km, and from the S for 1km.

Knowes of Trotty 10: Diameter 11.8m. Height 1.6m. Visible from the W for 5-10km, and from the S for 1km.

Knowes of Trotty 11: Measures 10.8m by 10.5m. Height 1.6m. Some large, bulky stones are visible. Part of this mound has been removed. It was noted as being quite prominent.

Knowes of Trotty 12: Measures 4.65m by 4.6m. Height 0.24m. It is visible for less than 300m.

Knowes of Trotty 13: Measures 4.3m by 3.9m. Height 0.2m. Visibility is poor as the mound is small.