Torridon, Allt na Criche, shieling huts and sheepfold

A group of features form the remains of a shieling ground.

a) About 12m NE of the fold at NG 8455 5884 is a grassy knoll almost certainly the site of a former shieling bothy, though no structure is now evident.

b) About 17m N of the fold is a probable grass-covered shieling bothy measuring c4m by c3m and aligned WNW/ESE.

c) About 17m NE of b) is a rectangular drystone walled structure c4m by 2.5m and aligned WNW/ESE. The corners are rounded and the walls stand up to c0.75m high and 0.4m wide though the S wall has collapsed into the structure.

Between b) & c) and close to the burn is a stone structure c1m in diameter, probably a dairy store.

d) About 24m NE of c) is a drystone shieling structure measuring c4m by c2.5m and aligned WNW/ESE. The walls only survive up to c0.6m high and c0.4m wide but there is considerable stone tumble around the structure.

About 60m S of TOR098 at NG84555878 there is a drystone revetted hollow, measuring c5m by c3m and aligned NW/SE which has been excavated into the peat and subsoil to a depth of c1m. It may have been an animal pen with an entrance from the SE.

On the opposite, E side of the Allt na Criche is a heather clad knoll c1m high above the surrounding moss. It seems to have a cairn or structure c3m by c2m aligned E/W on top of it. The heather growth is too dense for this to be positively identified.

TOR098 A drystone sheepfank c11m by c7m aligned NE/SW is sited on the E bank of the Allt na Criche. It is roughly built and possibly repaired with walls now standing to an average height of c1.3m and c0.7m wide. The entrance is from the N and there is a creep c0.6m wide by ?0.75m wide at the S. This creep leads to a filled-in hollow c1.5m by c4.5m long.

Information from NTS (SCS) January 2014