The Ness was surveyed by JD Sept 1996 - see separate report [a copy may be available from the Orkney SMR] for details. The land is common, and is reported never to have been ploughed, although the turf is exceedingly thin and it is possible that the turf has been stripped from the area in the past. Sheep graze the area at present. The cairns are in fairly good condition although are vulnerable due to the thinness of the turf. There is a good variety of cairn types and other features represented. There are five very similar and closely grouped small cairns. RGL reported four in this group.

Tor Ness 1: HY 75620 55100. Cairn, diam 3m. Height 0.2m. Visible for up to 2km to south and east.

Tor Ness 2: HY 75730 55020. Cairn, diam 10m. Height 0.4m. Not prominent in the landscape.

Tor Ness 3: HY 75760 55080. Cairn, diam 3m. Height 0.15m. Visible for up to 2km to south and east.

Tor Ness 4: HY 75780 55100. Cairn, diam 2.5m. Height 0.3m. Visible for up to 2km to south and east.

Tor Ness 5: HY 75820 55050. This structure looks more like burnt mound, cresent shape, burnt stone matrix. Probably the stone uprights reflect the structure within. Height 0.8-1m. Stones and cist visible. Located in a dip on the slope towards the sea.

Tor Ness 6: HY 75830 55000. Cairn, diam 7m. Height 0.2m. Located in a dip on the slope towards the sea.

Tor Ness 10: HY 75610 55250. Cairn, diam 10m. Height 0.6m. Visible for up to 2km to south and east.

Tor Ness 13: HY 75620 55090. Cairn, diam 3m. Height 0.2m. Some stone structure visible. Visible for up to 2km to south and east.

Tor Ness 14: HY 75610 55100. Cairn, diam 3m. Height 0.2m. Some stone structure visible. Visible for up to 2km to south and east.

Tor Ness 15: HY 75610 55110. Cairn, diam 3m. Height 0.2m. Some stone structure visible. Visible for up to 2km to south and east.

Tor Ness 16: HY 75600 55120. Cairn, diam 2m. Height 0.2m. Some stone structure visible. Visible for up to 2km to south and east.