Stone circle, Cantraybruich.

This assemblage of stones, noted on the OS 6-inch map as the remains of a stone circle but probably the last vestiges of the peristalith of a Clava cairn, stands on arable ground on the left bank of the River Nairn about 450 yds SE of the farm of Cantraybruich. Its position is just S of the inflow of a small tributary burn, and so close to the present river-bed that it is possible that some part may have been destroyed by erosion. It consists of six large stones, disposed as shown in the plan; but too much importance should not be attached to their present arrangement as the monument has been seriously disturbed and perhaps only Stones 1 and 2, or possibly Stone 3 as well, are in their original positions. A pile of stones and turf has been built on the W side of and partly covering Stone 3; Stone 5 has toppled eastwards, the plan showing what seems to have been its former position; and Stone 6 is prone. There is thus insufficient evidence to identify the monument with confidence as part of the peristalith of a cairn. The dimensions of the stones are as follows, in the order height, breadth, thickness:- Stone 1, 3ft 2in by 4ft 2in by 2ft; Stone 2, 4ft 8in by 2ft 8in by 2ft 9in; Stone 3, 3ft 3in by 5ft 1in by more than 1ft 3in; Stone 4, 2ft 6in by 5ft 6in by 1ft 8in; Stone 5 (perhaps originally), 4ft 1in by 4ft 6in by 1ft 6in; Stone 6 (exposed surface) 3ft 8in by 3ft 8in.

Visited by RCAHMS (AG) 20 August 1943

Map ref: v (‘Stone circle, remains of’)