N xiii 395 930 (unnoted)

Crannog, Strathcashell Point.

This crannog is situated in Loch Lomond at a point 450 ft. E. of the cashel at Strathcashell Point (No. 164) and 30 yds. offshore. It consists of an artificial mound formed by dumping large boulders, the level top of which measures about 85 ft. from E. to W. by about 65 ft. transversely. The sides slope down for some 8 ft. to the bottom of the loch. At the date of visit most of the mound lay just below the water level, but an area roughly 15ft. in diameter, located a little NE. of the central point, was protruding to a height of about 1 ft. Part of a beam, laid horizontally from NW. to SE., could also be seen embedded in the boulders in the SW. sector at a distance of 15ft. S. of the centre of the crannog.

It was recorded in 1724 (1) that the crannog then had ‘large square joysts of oak firmly mortis'd in one another, two of which of a prodigious bigness, in each of which were three large mortises, were disjoyn'd from the moat in the year 1714 and made use of by a gentleman in that country, who was then building a house’.

RCAHMS 1963, visited 7 July 1955