The oldest railway passenger station beside a live line? A two-storey booking and parcel office with ornate bargeboards stands beside a timber kingpost awning on nine iron columns with stone plinths: the platform height has risen around these. The shelter is steeper in pitch than at any subsequent station. A siding accessed workshops at 261 Brook Street, perpendicular to the line. A timber cabman's shelter of 1907 is north of the track, again used by taxis. The railway, and later the trams, allowed Broughty Ferry to adapt from fishing village to affluent suburb.

In 1999 Railtrack sought to demolish the surface buildings of the station. This was refused and instead the station has been well restored, later accretions that obscured the canopy removed along with a timber footbridge (1877, twisted) and signal box (1887), re-erected in 2012 so as to no longer span the line. Now trains are calling much more frequently then hitherto.

M Watson, 2013