RCAHMS - GENERAL Recording Event

Muirton Canal Basin NH64NE 120.00

GR NH 64909 46533 (NW end) to NH 65374 45821 (SE end) Aligned SE-NW and 800m in length the Muirtown Basin is c130m in width at its centre. Much of this section is within two embankments and elevated above the surrounding topography by some 2 to 4m. Both banks are grassy and several courses of pitching are seen just under the water, there are bollards at regular intervals. The west bank (known as the north bank) has a footpath and several benches whereas the east bank (known as the south bank) has a vehicular track (access to the Workshops at the Works Lock) only. Pontoons are anchored on the southern half of the east bank and their access is surrounded by a high metal security fence; a hand crane (NMRS No – NH64NE 120.01) is also within the fence. A stone quay lines the south part of the east bank from NH 65390 46040 (N end) to NH 65370 45819 (S end) with a bend at NH 65431 45955; this part of the basin is known as the Seaport Marina and has the Canal Offices. The quay is constructed of large dressed red sandstone and has a curved edge; there are a good number of inset rings and hooks.

Information from Scottish Canals Recording Project (MM) 25 November 2013