A 19th Century corn mill that is an enigma. There is no immediate sign of the water that powered it, because it arrived in a tunnel just below the

road surface, and was then carried away in a long culverted tailrace, beautifully constructed of tight jointed ashlar. The mill contains a breastshot cast iron wheel with timber spokes and buckets, grain cleaning machinery and two pairs of grinding stones, elevator and White’s weighing scales. This is complimented by a kiln at one end with revolving vane (wire mesh floor) and adjoining that the miller’s house, 1865, sympathetically extended to the rear, where was the pigsty. Still a private house

with mill attached. The lade was also used to power the threshing

mill in the nearby Benvie farm in Angus. That all-timber wheel is set deep into a wheelpit below the threshing mill. Other mills in that watershed

have lost their machinery long ago and some are now converted to houses, like Fowlis Mill. Further upstream the same water course was used to generate electricity for Balruddery House by a Boving Turbine, 1926.

M Watson, 2013