LOGIE WORKS/ EDWARD STREET MILL

Built 1828-33, consists of long, iron-framed spinning and hackling ranges by Umpherston and Kerr for A & D Edward. These converge on a coffin-shaped courtyard linked by a trussed wrought-iron bridge. Two beam engine houses, boiler houses and a square tower at the west end. In the 1990s it was converted to housing. The associated damask power loom factory, Edward Street Mill (NO 39078 30357, NO33SE 66), was built in 1851, has a 4-storey fireproof front, wrought iron roof and long cast iron colonnade opened out into a weaving shed, its looms driven from below. The 1890 vertical engine house is now a nursery and a cloth warehouse

of c.1860, now a coffee blenders’, beside the Factory Manager’s House. The works split up after Edward’s ceased trading in 1889, and the weaving factory became a spinning mill for John Sharp, converted to housing in 2004-6 by Cleghorn HA. His house in Fife, Hill of Tarvit, is an NTS property.

M Watson, 2013