Watching Brief

Date 1 August 2011 - 25 February 2012

Type Watching Brief

An archaeological watching brief was carried out during ground works for new wing extensions to Bonnington House, near Wilkieston. Hand dug trial pits indicated that the foundations for the house sat directly on top of the natural subsoil at a depth of 0.9m or greater below the current ground surface, and that deep deposits of made ground (2.2m deep) were present on the southern side of the house. The watching brief in the area to the north of Bonnington House monitored the demolition of the boiler house, a later addition to the house. The removal of the boiler house exposed the original set of sandstone steps into the structure and a length of sandstone wall beneath the concrete floor. Walling to the east of the door, on the north side of the main house, was also exposed. No features were discovered that may have related to the north wing of the house. To the south of Bonnington House the demolition of the modern kitchen revealed the foundation walls and plinth for the extension building. A stone box drain, stone built water cistern and a brick built septic tank were also recorded within the watching brief area to the south of Bonnington House. An 'L'-shaped foundation wall which protrudes from the main house foundations was exposed running for 1.4m N-S and 3.7m E-W. This wall does not align with the front wall of the main house and may relate to an earlier structure or a now demolished extension.

Information from Magnus Kirby (CFA Archaeology) Ausust 2011.