Geophysical Survey

Type Geophysical Survey

HY 3453 2674 (centred on) An extensive walkover survey covering c175ha was undertaken, 16 October–11 November 2011, in a transect running SW from the Evie coast, as part of PhD research. A total of 28 sites were identified, including 19 previously unrecorded sites. In the main, these sites were related to the post-medieval and early modern exploitation of the landscape. However, a burnt mound was located, as well as possible sub-peat features in an upland area that may be tentatively be assigned a prehistoric date. A targeted gradiometer survey was undertaken on two sites within the survey area.

The first area spanned c4.2ha covering the Knowe of Grugar (HY32NE10) and its surrounding area. The responses were generally well defined, with anomalies suggestive of a substantial roundhouse, with associated domestic activity, surrounded by a large ditch. Outside the ditch the responses and trends in the data demonstrated some enhancement that may relate to the settlement.

The second area of c2.9ha around the partially excavated Broch of Burgar (HY32NE27) also produced well defined responses, with a clear ditch-like anomaly surrounding the roundhouse and associated settlement. Further ditch-like anomalies running c150m inland appeared to indicate a contemporary enclosure of an unusual and substantial nature.

Report: Orkney SMR and RCAHMS (intended)

Funder: Orkney College UHI