Standing Building Recording

Date December 2010 - February 2011

Type Standing Building Recording

NT 2523 7386 A Level 1 standing building survey was carried out December 2010–February 2011 on the E and W-facing gables of 90 and 94 Princes Street, which were exposed during the demolition of the former Marks and Spencer store at 91–93 Princes Street. The W-facing gable of 90 Princes Street provided evidence of three major architectural phases.

Phase 1 Probably late 18th-century main build, created for a traditional town house or tenement building, with a Mansard-shaped roofline for a four-storey building.

Phase 2 Probably early 19th century, there was evidence for an abutting building with a pitched roof surviving as a roof raggle.

Phase 3 Mid- to late 19th-century major rebuild of the W-facing gable, representing the addition of a new roof with dormer windows.

Two chimney breasts, each with a blocked fireplace were the only notable features recorded on the E-facing elevation (gable of 94 Princes Street).

Archive: City of Edinburgh Council SMR and RCAHMS

Funder: Commissioned by 3DReid on behalf of Primark Stores Ltd