Standing Building Recording

Date September 2011

Type Standing Building Recording

NT 53314 74192 A programme of archaeological work was undertaken in September 2011 as part of the Peter Potter Lost Landscapes project, in association with the Amisfield Preservation Trust. Over 180 people, including school children, students and volunteer groups helped with the work.

The garden has an area of 3.24ha and is enclosed by 5m high walls of dressed Garvald freestone to the N and rough masonry on the other three sides. The excavation uncovered the central glasshouse on the N wall and revealed the stonework from the 1783 building. This was intact and contained both a tile hypocaust system and later cast iron pipe heating system, with raised beds and walkways relating to its original use as a pineapple house, built by the Wemyss Estate. Geophysical work carried out by the EAFS revealed the foundations of another later glasshouse to the S of the excavation area. A survey of the NE pavilion, of the four corner pavilions located in the walled garden, was carried out as part of a training day. Further work is required to complete the investigation of this and the two flanking glasshouses

Archive: Connolly Heritage Consultancy and RCAHMS

Funder: Peter Potter Gallery, Connolly Heritage Consultancy, Amisfield Preservation Trust