cairns

Located on rock stacks at the foot of the cliffs below First and Second World War battery (Site No. 1) are the remains of three searchlight emplacements. The searchlights was accessed via a wooden and stone flight of steps down a very steep slope. Two searchlights lie next to each other separated by a geo which required the building of a small suspension bridge to access the E searchlight. Both were part of the original 1913 plan but were rebuilt for the Second World War to a different design. A plinth possibly for a transformer or other electrical equipment lies to the rear of the W building. A metal wire framework similar in appearance to a rope ladder, which extends across the geo to the cliffs above, once carried the power and communication cables. The remains of a second one can be seen next to the NW corner of the bridge.

A third searchlight dating to the First World War can be seen on a rock stack c.50m to the NE. Below the emplacement on the N side of the stack is a possible landing stage or a stone access path to the rock stack. The emplacement is similar to those on the South Sutor with a low concrete wall and a metal frame for a canvas or wooden roof and walls and a concrete closet to the rear.

On the path to the searchlights, about half way down is a small building, possibly for eletrical equipment.

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 29 July 2013.