Excavation

Type Excavation

NN 27730 01630 The second season of excavation at High Morlaggan, April–May 2011, has shed light on the earlier stages of the site’s history. The excavation of Structures 2 and 3 continued and Structures 1 and 4 were also investigated. This phase of work uncovered the slight and disparate remnants of earlier structures and floors. Any earlier remains appear to have been badly disturbed during what may have been a fairly substantial ‘redevelopment’ of the settlement in the late 18th or perhaps early 19th century, perhaps reflecting broader developments in agricultural improvement across the W of Scotland. It is to this period that the surviving buildings in the settlement appear to belong. Within the excavated structures investigations have shown a fairly fluid development of space in the buildings, with internal areas and sometimes the buildings themselves changing use. This period also sees a major change of the material culture in the settlement, with the arrival of mass produced objects indicating that from the mid-19th century the people of High Morlaggan were well connected to the wider Scottish markets.

Archive: Kilmartin House Museum (intended). Report: RCAHMS and WoSAS

Funder: The Heritage Lottery Fund, Leader Argyll and Islands, and Robert Kiln Charitable Trust