Excavation

Type Excavation

NJ 49749 26345 An evaluative excavation over cropmarks and geophysical results at Rhynie was undertaken 7–21 April 2011. The work revealed a series of concentric enclosures centred on a ring ditch and other possible timber structures, and in association with the Class I symbol stone, the Craw Stane. The enclosure features included an inner ditch, an outer ditch, a circular setting of large postholes and a palisade trench. The site experienced at least one significant destruction phase and several of the features showed evidence of burning in situ. Near the Craw Stane, evidence of a rectangular structure, possibly a building, was found including post and beam settings and potential floor layers. Other features included a range of pits and postholes. Artefacts included sherds from probably two different types of imported Late Roman Amphorae of 6th-century date, a fragment of 6th-century continental glass, metalwork, metalworking debris and amber beads. This phase of evaluative work strongly suggests that the Craw Stane and two other symbol stones nearby were associated with a high status 6th-century settlement, but only detailed post-excavation and further phases of fieldwork will elucidate the full sequence.

Archive: University of Aberdeen

Funder: University of Aberdeen, University of Chester, Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, Society of Antiquaries of London and Historic Scotland

University of Aberdeen/ University of Chester, 2011