NJ 8678 3479 (centred on) A watching brief was undertaken 15–25 August 2011 during the construction of a new fire main. The work revealed a well and part of a substantial stone wall beneath the lawn to the W of the front facade of 18th-century Haddo House. A geophysical survey of the lawn undertaken by Rose Geophysical Consultants revealed what seemed to be ranges of buildings surrounding a large courtyard. Five trial trenches targeting these features identified walls still standing to a height of almost 2m. These probably formed part of a building with several vaulted rooms at ground floor level, as well as other sections of the courtyard structure. The structures were identified as part of the House of Kelly, the location of which is not documented and was previously unknown, although wall foundations 80–120m SW of the present excavation have been considered a possible site. Kelly is first documented in 1261 when it was occupied by Alexander Comyn, Earl of Buchan. The Gordon family acquired it in the 1460–80s and added new accommodation in the 16th century. It remained occupied until the construction of Haddo House in the 1730s. The excavation suggests that when Haddo was built the earlier structure was demolished and levelled to create wide level lawns to complement the 18th-century facade.

Reports: Aberdeenshire Council SMR, the National Trust for Scotland and RCAHMS

Funder: The National Trust for Scotland