Situated at a riverside location, this site was excavated by the late James Kenworthy between 1978 and 1981, following the collection of a large number of prehistoric flints by a local fieldwalker. The excavations revealed a number of postholes, some of which formed the circle of a possible prehistoric house. Finds included in excess of 20,000 flints of a largely Mesolithic date. The excavations produced a good archive, which contains charred remains, including a significant number of hazelnut fragments, from which it is hoped new radiocarbon dates may be obtained. More recently, further systematic fieldwalking has revealed a considerable quantity of flints in fields adjacent to the excavation site (see above). The original excavator, James Kenworthy, recently passed away, but analysis and reporting continues. The site remains of regional and national significance due to the size of the lithic assemblage and the presence of a presumed house site, which when considered alongside recent excavations of Mesolithic settlements, for example at East Barns, Dunbar can now be more fully contextualised as potentially a key site of the Mesolithic of Scotland.

Archive and finds: NMS

Funder: Historic Scotland