World War One Audit of Surviving Remains

Type World War One Audit of Surviving Remains

Drem was known during the First World War as West Fenton and also as Gullane. It was also used during the Second World War.

The site was first used in 1915 by Royal Naval Air Service aeroplanes from East Fortune, and then from 1916 as a landing ground by No. 77 Home Defence Squadron.

Training Depots were established from 1917, when it was decided to concentrate flying training at a limited number of sites, and No.2 Training Depot was transferred to Gullane in April 1918. In August 1918 Gullane was recorded in a survey of RAF stations as ‘No. 2 Training Depot, NW Area, No 20 Group, 30th Wing’ whose function was ‘(a) A Training Depot Station (Three Unit) for Single Seater Fighter training. (b) A 6th Brigade Landing Ground 1st Class’. The latter refers to its continuing role as a landing ground for Home Defence aeroplanes.

The aerodrome occupied an area of about 75 hectares, measuring 1000m by 820m, with the aerodrome buildings (of which there were over 40) on the north-east side. As was standard for training depots, there were six aeroplane hangars and an Aeroplane Repair Shed, as well as huts for teaching, workshops and accommodation for the officers who commanded the depot, their officer and Non-Commissioned Officer pupils, and the male and female service personnel who worked there. At the time of the report, in August 1918, the aerodrome buildings were still under construction, and Gullane was not included on the list of permanent air stations. In August 1918 the station’s establishment was 180 pupils, and a permanent staff of 659, of whom 216 were women. The aerodrome was designed to house 36 SE5 and 36 Avro aircraft, but it is unlikely that these numbers were achieved (The National Archives file AIR 1/452/15/312/26 vol. 1).

The Training Depot closed in November 1919 and many structures were re-used as agricultural buildings. The aerodrome was re-established on much the same site, but with mainly new buildings, in 1938. However, four First World War buildings may survive, the officers mess (see NT58SW 68.02) and three buildings of unknown purpose at NT 5069 8131.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One audit Project (GJB) 31 May 2013