Threatened Building Survey of 31 High Street, Jedburgh

Date 23 November 2012

Type Photographic Survey

A photographic survey was of made of the accessible areas of 31 High Street, Jedburgh ahead of the demolition of the building. The structural condition of the building meant that it had been extensively propped and braced with scaffold for several years, but there remained significant evidence for its earlier form. Earlier roof timbers projected at mid-height from the SE wall of the second (top) floor, showing an earlier roofline. This roofline probably is probably contemporary to the earlier stonework in the E corner of the building, where a doorway (suspended between the current first and second floor levels) former led through to the property adjoining to the NE. The roof timbers that propped the current second floor level appeared to be of an age that suggests they were reused from this earlier phase of the building's form. At ground floor level and throughout the rear SE wall of the property there were re-used, worked ashlar stones that have evidently been quarried from an earlier building of some quality. A stub of wall returns to the rear elevation at ground floor level which shows a building once abutted the SE corner of the property.

A drawn record of the building was being made by Addyman Archaeology at the time of demolition.

Visited by RCAHMS Threatened Building Survey (IA and RA) - Nov 2012