Pre-afforestation Short Notice Surveys

Category Project

Type Project

The former Scottish Development Department’s Historic Buildings and Monuments Division (now Historic Scotland) sponsored a programme of short notice pre-afforestation field surveys between 1988 and 2002. The survey programme, commissioned in consultation with the Forestry Commission, addressed the need to record archaeological landscapes within areas of proposed forestry plantation then being funded through Woodland Grant Schemes. The main objectives of the programme were to manage forestry near Scheduled Monuments and identify and survey other archaeological remains in each survey area with a view to mitigate impact of new plantations. Each survey usually produced a manuscript report summarising the results of the project and a gazetteer of recorded features, accompanied by survey plans and often photographs. Over the course of the programme, the survey contracts were awarded to various archaeological units. These included Edinburgh University Centre for Field Archaeology, Headland Archaeology, AOC Scotland, Glasgow University / GUARD as well as several freelance archaeologists.