Reference

Category Documentary Reference

Original Detection Year : 1913

Last Detection Year : 1976

Original Source : Other

Last Source : Divers

Circumstances of Loss : **BUILT 1909 BY SIR RAYLTON DIXON & CO. LTD., MIDDLESBOROUGH, WITH 3 CYLINDER TRIPLE EXPANSION ENGINE & 2 BOILERS. OWNED AT TIME OF LOSS BY M.PINEIRO BEZANILLA, SANTANDER. PASSAGE SANTANDER FOR TROON. RAN AGROUND IN FOG AT THE N END OF DALLY BAY. 27 CREW RESCUED & VESSEL ABANDONED AS TOTAL LOSS & SOLD TO GARSADDENS SALVAGE CO. (CLYDE SHIPWRECKS & SIBI)

Surveying Details : **H571/66 24.10.66 BOW SHOWS AT LW. (LLOYDS AGENT, STROMNER VIA MR.JESSOP). NCA, THIS VESSEL MAY BE OF INTEREST TO SUB AQUA MEMBERS AS IT IS CLOSE INSHORE BUT CONFIRMATION WANTED BEFORE IT IS CHARTED.

**H1285/75 10.7.75 LIES IN SHALLOW WATER MAX DEPTH 40FT. MANY PIECES SCATTERED OVER A LARGE AREA, LARGEST SECTIONS ARE THE BOILERS WHICH RISE ABOUT 8FT FROM THE SEABED WITH PLATES HALF BURIED IN THE SANDY BOTTOM. (A. NEWTON, ST.HELENS, LETTER).

**H1288/76/328 11.10.76 WK NOT FOUND IN POSN BUT AMONG THE WRECKAGE OF A LARGER SHIP. ['BARON GLAMIS' POSSIBLY] PART OF THE KEEL SHOWS AT LOW WATER & THIS KEEL EXTENDS FOR ABOUT 35FT. (A.R.LAW, LETTER DTD 11.9.76). [SEE 'BARON GLAMIS' WK NO.5197].

**14.4.89 DETAILS CONFIRMED BY BSAC WK REGISTER SUPPT. NO.71(285). NCA, POSN 545820N, 051059W FOR FILING ONLY.

General Comments : PLATES HALF BURIED IN SAND

Charting Comments : POSN FOR FILING ONLY