Reference

Category Documentary Reference

Original Detection Year : 1907

Last Detection Year : 2001

Original Source : Other

Last Source : Naval Vessel

Circumstances of Loss : **VESSEL, BUILT IN 1875 BY W SIMONS & CO, RENFREW. OWNED AT TIME OF LOSS BY THE CALEDONAIN RAILWAY CO. ONE BOILER, COMPOUND EXPANSION ENGINE OF 60HP, SINGLE SHAFT. ON PASSAGE FROM DUMPING AT SEA FOR BOWLING. COLLIDED WITH S TRAWLER 'NETTLE'. CREW ABANDONED BUT ENGINE REMAINED RUNNING FOR 30 MINUTES WITH THE VESSEL UNDERWAY. WHEN COLD WATER REACHED THE BOILER IT EXPLODED AND THE VESSEL SANK. (SIBI).

Surveying Details : **H1310/86/36 22.12.86 SANK OFF KILCHATTAN BAY, BUTE. (P J MOIR, DTD 26.11.86). NCA, POSN 554500N, 050000W FOR FILING ONLY.

POSITIONS BELOW THIS POINT ARE IN DEGREES, MINUTES AND DECIMALS OF A MINUTE

**HH274/440/06 18.12.01 WK LOCATED IN 5545.0N, 0459.1W [WGD] USING DGPS. LENGTH 11MTRS. EXCELLENT CONTACT. (HMS PENZANCE). INS AS NDW PA. BR STD.