Reference

Category Documentary Reference

Original Detection Year : 1918

Last Detection Year : 1999

Original Source : Naval Vessel

Last Source : Divers

Circumstances of Loss : **VESSEL, BUILT 1909, DRIFTED ASHORE & WAS TOTALLY WRECKED FOLLOWING COLLISION WITH P&O LINER KASHMIR. OWNED AT TIME OF LOSS BY ORIENT STEAM NAVIGATION CO., VESSEL WAS TAKEN OVER AS AN AUXILIARY CRUISER, AND WAS BEING USED TO TRANSPORT AMERICAN TROOPS TO FRANCE. MANY LIVES WERE LOST.MOST OF SURVIVORS RESCUED BY HMS MOUNSEY.

Surveying Details : **MO15595 16.10.18 POSN 6M N OF ORSAY ISLAND. (HMS MOUNSEY).

**N/CP58643/66 19.10.66 REPD SUNK AFTER COLLISION IN 1918.

**H1768/67 4.9.67 ONLY THE PROPELLOR & PROP SHAFT & ENGINE BLOCK REMAIN. (MIN OF TRANSPORT, TELECON). CHART AS DWPA IN 554600N, 062930W. NC 2722.

**14.8.78 WK LOCATED IN MACHIR BAY IN 554600N, 062900W APPROX BY SUB AQUA DIVERS. CONTAINS MOTOR BIKES, ARMY VEHICLES, & LOCOMOTIVES. (STAFF DIVING OFFICER, FOSNI TELECON)

**H1270/78 17.11.82 BADLY BROKEN UP AND SPREAD OVER AREA OF ABOUT 100 SQ MTRS. DEEPEST PART LIES ABOUT 16MTRS, DUE W OF OLD RADAR TWR. BOILER ARE HIGHEST PART COMING TO WITHIN 9MTRS OF SURFACE. SITE IS LITTERED WITH LIVE SHELLS. WK OWNED BY TIM EPPS, PORT CHARLOTTE HOTEL, ISLAY. (EXERCISE SCOOBIE SCOOP, 3-17.9.82, REPORT). POSN INDICATED ON CHARTLET: 554600N, 062915W APPROX. CHART AS WK PA 9MTRS. BR STD.

**12.5.99 VERY BROKEN AND SALVAGED. SIX BOILERS STANDING 5MTRS HIGH IN CENTRE OF WRECKAGE. (DIVER MAGAZINE APR'99).