Reference

Category Documentary Reference

Type Reference

UKHO Identifier : 002734

Feature Class : Wreck

Wreck Category : Non-dangerous wreck

State : LIVE

Classification : Unclassified

Horizontal Datum : ETRS 1989

WGS84 Position (Lat/long) : 56.50033,-5.69160

WGS84 Origin : Block Shift

Previous Position : 56.50050,-5.69050

Position Quality : Precisely known

Depth Quality : Depth unknown

Water Depth : 25

Vertical Datum : Mean Low Water Springs

Name : THESIS

Type : SS

Flag : BRITISH

Length : 50.9

Beam : 7.6

Draught : 3.7

Orientation : 90.0

Tonnage : 379

Tonnage Type : Gross

Cargo : IRON ORE & POTTERY

Date Sunk : 16/10/1889

Bottom Texture : Gravel

Contact Description : Entire wreck

Original Sensor : Reported Sinking

Last Sensor : Diver Sighting

Original Detection Year : 1889

Last Detection Year : 2002

Original Source : Other

Last Source : Divers

Circumstances of Loss : **BUILT 1887 BY MCILWAINE LEWIS & CO, BELFAST. OWNED AT TIME OF LOSS BY W A GRANGER, BELFAST. ONE BOILER, COMPOUND EXPANSION ENGINE OF 60HP, SINGLE SHAFT. PASSAGE BELFAST FOR MIDDLESBOROUGH. RAN ONTO A REEF NEAR INNINMORE PT, & SANK IN DEEP WATER NEAR RUBHA AN RIDIRE. CREW OF 12 SAVED. (SIBI, ARGYLL SHIPWRECKS & SHIPWRECKS OF THE W OF SCOTLAND).

Surveying Details : **H1310/26/81 28.9.81 LOCALLY ACCEPTED NAME OF WK, NO CONFIRMATION. POSN 563000N, 054130W [OGB]. LYING AT 90DEGS TO SHORE WITH BOWS POINTING TO SHORE. BOW IN 15-17MTRS, STERN IN 30MTRS. WK APPEARS VERY OLD, PLATES FALLING OFF RIBS. (W MCGREGOR, LTR DTD 22.9.81).

**18.1.82 HULL COMPLETE. POTTERY IN TWO HOLDS. LYING WITH 15MTRS HEIGHT IN GEN DEPTH 30MTRS, ABOUT 500MTRS SE OF EILEAN RUBHA AN RIDIRE, JUST S OF SMALL BAY. (BSAC WK REGISTER). NCA.

**H5249/76 11.6.82 INTACT, BUT VERY FRAGILE. TONNAGE GIVEN AS 500T GROSS, 151T NET. (DIVER MAGAZINE, 1982).

**23.9.91 EASY TO LOCATE BY E/S. SUBSTANIALLY SALVAGED BY R GRIEVE OF MULL DIVING CENTRE, SALEN. MANY PLATES MISSING FROM BOWS, BUT STILL BASICALLY INTACT. HEAVILY ENCRUSTED, PLENTIFUL FISH LIFE, CROCKERY STILL TO BE FOUND. EXCELLENT DIVE. TIDAL STREAM RUNS AT UP TO 2 KNOTS. (DIVE NW SCOTLAND, G RIDLEY).

POSITIONS BELOW THIS POINT ARE IN DEGREES, MINUTES AND DECIMALS OF A MINUTE

**23.3.01 LIES IN 5630.03N, 0541.43W [OGB], ABOUT 50MTRS FROM THE SHORE ON THE W OF RUBHA AN RIDRE. STANDS 3-4MTRS IN 25MTRS. (DIVER MAGAZINE, MARCH 2001). INS AS NDW. BR STD.

**HH100/351/19 6.11.02 2 PHOTOGRAPHS SUPPLIED SHOWING MARINE GROWTH ON WRECK. (D BELLMONT, E-MAIL DTD 5.11.02) NCA.

**15.3.07 EUT POSN: 5630.020N, 0541.496W. NE 2390.

General Comments : INTACT, UPRIGHT, PLATES FALLING OFF

Chart Symbol : NDW