Reference

Category Documentary Reference

UKHO Identifier : 000110

Feature Class : Wreck

State : LIVE

Classification : Unclassified

Position (Lat/long) : 60.41111,-0.79361

Horizontal Datum : ORDNANCE SURVEY OF GREAT BRITAIN (1936)

WGS84 Position (Lat/long) : 60.41057,-0.79562

WGS84 Origin : 3-D Cartesian Shift (BW)

Position Quality : Unreliable

Depth Quality : Depth unknown

Water Depth : 1

Vertical Datum : Lowest Astronomical Tide

Name : DE LIEFDE

Type : SV

Flag : DUTCH

Cargo : INCL'D GOLD AND SILVER

Date Sunk : 07/11/1711

Contact Description : None reported

Original Sensor : None reported

Last Sensor : None reported

Original Detection Year : 1967

Last Detection Year : 1968

Original Source : Other

Last Source : Other

Surveying Details : **DUTCH COINS FOUND WASHED ASHORE BY SAC DIVERS IN AUGUST 1965. COINS DATED FROM 1634 TO 1711 AND BELIEVED TO BE FROM THE DUTCH SHIP DE LIEFDE WHICH SANK IN 1711. (N/CP.58596/66 REFERS) THIS REPORT GIVEN BY THE RECEIVER OF WRECKS SHETLANDS TO LLOYDS. IT WAS SUGGESTED THAT FURTHER INFORMATION CAN BE OBTAINED FROM THE NAUTICAL LIBRARY OF SCOTLAND, GEORGE FORTH BRIDGE, EDINBURGH 1.

**H1183/67 12.7.67 24 COINS WITH DATES RANGING FROM 1648 TO 1711 RECOVERED FROM THE WK OF THE DE LIEFDE. (HMS DELIGHT, 6.7.67)

**H3542/68 26.1.68 THE REMAINS OF THE WRECK OF THE DE LIEFDE ARE TO BE FOUND ON THE SOUTHERN-MOST TIP OF THE ISLAND OF HOUSAY, IN THE OUT SKERRIES. THEY LIE IN A CLEFT, CALLED DREGGING GEOS, JUST SOUTH OF BOLLOMOS GEA, ON THE PENINSULA CALLED MIONESS. DE LIEFDE SANK DURING NIGHT 7/8 NOVEMBER 1711. THERE WAS ONLY ONE RECORDED SURVIVOR AND HE STAYED WITH A LOCAL FAMILY FOR ABOUT 12 MONTHS BEFORE BEING TAKEN OFF THE ISLAND. CARGO INCLUDED 227,000 GUILDERS IN BAGS [VALUE IN 1711: 22,000 POUNDS]. OF THESE SOME 2000 GUILDERS WERE SALVED BY THE LOCAL INHABITANTS DURING THE YEAR OF THE SHIP SANK. THERE WERE ALSO 3 CHESTS, EACH CONTAINING 16 BAGS OF SILVER DUCATS [900 COINS], 8 BAGS OF GOLD DUCATS [900 COINS], AND 8 BAGS OF GUILDERS. VESSEL WAS ALSO SAID TO CARRY GOLD AND SILVER BARS. (R EDMONDS) POSN 602440N, 004737W FOR FILING ONLY.

POSITIONS BELOW THIS POINT ARE IN DEGREES, MINUTES AND DECIMALS OF A MINUTE

Charting Comments : POSN FOR FILING ONLY

Date Last Amended : 13/12/2000