Chambered Cairn, Stone Circle, Cullernie.

On a level field south of the Inverness-Nairn Rd opposite Cullernie is a stony mound about 2’ high bordered by close-set boulders on edge running more or less NE and SW. The boulders, almost continuous on NW but with serious gaps on the SE, form in the first instance a pear-shaped enclosure about 39’ x 33’. But about 32’ from the SW end a second setting, at first 25’ wide and slowly contracting, forms an extension bringing the total length of the mound up to 50’. On the north 5 stones survive of this outer line of which the easternmost is the largest in the monument, being 4’6” h x 4’6”w x 2’9” thick. Only three stones survive in the [S] line and one prostrate slab obviously displaced. On the margins of the mound between the uprights boulders appear thickly packed as in a cairn, but the interior is covered with rank grass in which numerous large blocks are lying without an obvious order. Some of these show jumper marks, showing that they are fragments more or less displaced. None are now suggestive of a chamber, nor is there any obvious passage though the authenticity of some stone protruding through the grass at the east end is not beyond question.

Visited by RCAHMS (VG Childe) 16 August 1943.

OS ref: iv. (‘Stone Circle, remains of’)