Civil Engineering heritage: Scotland - Highlands and Islands

Braemore and Inverbroom Estate Structures, Wester Ross

(Institute Civil Engineers Historic Engineering Works no. HEW 1556)

Sir John Fowler, whose major works included London’s Metropolitan Railway and the Forth Bridge, purchased in 1865 and 1867, respectively, estates totalling 40 000 acres at Braemore and Inverbroom, near Ullapool, which he enjoyed for over three decades, his last visit being in

October 1897. During this period he applied his engineering skills to developing the estate for the enjoyment ofhis family and distinguished guests. His improvements, apart from planting nine million trees and maximising agricultural development, included a cattle byre (NH 2000 7940) with the cross-section of a tunnel, similar although not identical to those of the Metropolitan Railway, built into the hillside west of Home Loch. It is about 38 ft long internally and 17 ft wide with an arched masonry roof 14 ft high.

R Paxton and J Shipway, 2007.