NTS Documentary Reference Event

Date February 2013 - February 2013

Category Documentary Reference

Type Reference

Harmony Hall is an early nineteenth century suburban villa (built 1807) and garden situated in the heart of the Borders town of Melrose. The name Harmony was inspired by the Jamaican estate of the first owner, Robert Waugh.

Many of the house’s features stem from its purpose as a villa for pleasure and retirement – built for Robert Waugh, a retired Jamaican plantation owner. As a home to retire to, enjoyment of elegant architectural effects was an important factor in the design and this influenced the unusual architectural detailing that elaborates on the otherwise standard early 19th century Scottish villa design. These details include an unusual front portico, reminiscent of a Colonial veranda, and the rare polychrome stonework (the work of local firm Smith of Darnick).

The earliest known map of the area dates to 1826 and shows Harmony Hall, presumably in its original form and lacking the two northern annexes which bound the present courtyard. These structures had been constructed by the 1st Edition OS map of 1859. During this time the layout of the driveway and paths around the house had also changed.

The property was deliberately sited to take advantage of its fine views to the ruins of Melrose Abbey – both from the garden and from principal rooms.

Information from NTS