Diver Inspection

Type Diver Inspection

(Location cited as N56 41.4930 W6 4.4192 [NM 5059 6293]). This wreck was visited by Wessex Archaeology in 2007 to establish the extent of the remains and to continue the recording carried out in 2006. Eighteen dives (totalling 1223 minutes dive time) were carried out between 24 April and 4 May, to complete survey of the site. Features were located using a Long Baseline acoustic tracking system, and all the features recognised were found to lie within the Designated area.

In addition, metal detector searches were carried out over a further area of over 1000 sq m beyond that examined in 2006. This was hindered by dense kelp growth in the boulder topography N and W of the Designated site; no finds were made. Underwater visual searches were also conducted without result in corridors leading outwards from the site to a distance of at least 26m in all directions. A further visual search was carried out to the NE of the site in an unsuccessful attempt to locate the (6th) cannon reported by Mr S Barlow. The shore adjacent to the wreck was walked at Low Water without result.

Three further pieces of artefactual wood (artefact nos. 2043, 2044 and 2045) were discovered