RCAHMS - GENERAL Recording Event

The lock has a number of bollards, hooks etc consistent with any lock. The outer lock gates have “storm gears” (winches for hawsers which secure gates at times of excessive high tides) – one on each side at NH 64430 46733 and approximately NH 6444 4675. One capstan, NH64NW 28.06, is extant and 3 obvious circular stone settings, the bases for other capstans, are seen on the Kessock bank; there may be others under the gravel.

The Lock keepers House, NH64NW 28.01, sits on the Beauly bank of the lock; adjacent to the NE there is a cast iron water point NH 64454 46709 with the words “British Waterways” embossed on it.

The terminals of the banks at the north/sea end have substantially built walls of dressed red sandstone which have recently been renovated. There has also been recent installation of floodlighting and landscaping of the lock; a large inscribed stone slab and 3 flag poles are on the Kessock bank and a car park and flag pole on the Beauly bank.