Diver Inspection

Date 6 November 2003 - 12 November 2003

Type Diver Inspection

The wreck was visited by Wessex Archaeology between the 6th and 12th November 2003 under a contract for archaeological services issued by Historic Scotland in relation to the Protection of Wrecks Act (1973). Diving took place only on the flood tide, a total time of 249 minutes being achieved. Visibility was consistently good, but the kelp cover was heavier than might be expected in November.

The results represent initial baseline monitoring data, but may not demonstrate that the present site stabilisation measures are satisfactory. However, there appears to be no significant deterioration since the site was visited by ADU in June 2000. The distributions of different species of kelp may indicate areas at risk of erosion. Further monitoring is recommended.

The following position was noted:

Statutory Instrument Position (1992/1229): N56 27.45 W5 39.32 [NM 7480 3546] (OSGB-36)

The site lies immediately offshore of the shallow rocky cliff that surrounds Duart Point. From the base of this cliff, the seabed slopes gently offshore until well beyond the known site, where there is a pronounced drop-off. The seabed around the site is fairly level and comprises predominantly sand with isolated spreads of larger material and occasional boulders. Two ballast-mounds were associated with the wreck.

(Detailed recommendations are made; the history of the ship and the study of the remains are summarised. Illustrations include annotated site plan, photo-mosaics and monitoring photographs).

MS/2780.

This wreck was inspected by Wessex Archaeology in 2003, sandbags having previously been laid across the remains. Photo-mosaics of selected areas were generated by the reproduction of frames from digital imagery, and it is hoped to continue monitoring the site in this way over future years.

[Imagery mosaic reproduced].

J Black and S Webster 2004.